• 2018-2019 Coach is Paul McIlroy

     

    Impressive Victory for Track Team In More Ways Than One

    After winning the county track meet 23 years in a row from 1984 to 2006, Sonora Elementary has been a dominant force in track and field.  After breaking the streak in 2007, Curtis Creek has since won the county elementary track meet a total of four times:  2007, 2012, 2015, and now 2016.  Also, Curtis Creek is the first school besides Sonora to win in back-to-back years since Jamestown in 1982-83.  Increased participation in track has helped with the success of the program.  Numbers have consistently produced over 50 students participating, with up to 88 on the 2007 championship team.  Students in lower grades are waiting for their turn in anticipation for when they get into 6th grade, and lower grade teachers are offering more opportunities for running/track type events in their PE timeslots.

    What made this last year extremely memorable (besides the team victory) were several individual accomplishments; more than any of the previous championship teams.  There were 22 event champions, 11 new school track records, 3 County meet all-time records, and four out of the six Most Valuable Participant Awards.

    22 Event Champions (** denotes County Record)

    Trevor Tanko(6GB)- 200 meters and High Jump

    Adin Dibble (6GB)-800 meters and Mile **

    Shea Firth (6GB)-Triple Jump

    Thomas Warfield (6GB)-Shot Put **

    Makenna Pfeiffer (6GG)-800 meters, Mile, Triple Jump

    6th Grade Co-ed Relay (Tanko, Dibble, Pfeiffer, and Sharp) **

    Aubreanna McNamara (7GG)-400 meters

    Kannon Rosko (7GB)-400 meters

    Clayton Franco (7GB)-800 meters

    7th Grade Co-ed Relay (McNamara, Rosko, Trevor Davis, Kayla Sobrero)

    Keira Warfield (8GG)-800 meters and Mile

    Emily Van Noord (8GG)-High Jump

    Kane Rosko (8GB)-100 meters, 200 meters, 400 meters

    Jeremy Stritenberger (8GB)-Triple Jump

    8th Grade Co-ed Relay (Rosko, Kelsey Burr, Spencer Copello, Addie McIlroy)

     

    11 New Curtis Creek Track Records

    Emily Kerr-(6GG):  100 meters

    Adin Dibble-(6GB):  800 meters and Mile

    Trevor Tanko-(6GB):  High Jump

    Shea Firth-(6GB):  Triple Jump

    Thomas Warfield-(6GB):  Shot Put

    Clayton Franco-(7GB):  Mile

    Kane Rosko-(8GB): 400 meters

    6th Grade Co-ed Relay

    7th Grade Co-ed Relay

    8th Grade Co-ed Relay

     

    3 New Tuolumne County Meet Records

    Adin Dibble-(6GB) 5:27.30 in the Mile  (previously held by Ryan Dunlap, Belleview 5:38.41, 2013)

    Thomas Warfield-(6GB) 28’5” in SP (previously held by Garrett Castongia, Summerville 28’2”, 2015)

    4x100m Co-ed 6th Grade Relay- 57.92 (previously held by Sonora El in 1985 at 58.62)

     

    2016 Curtis Creek Most Valuable Partipants (TC track meet)

    Makenna Pfeiffer-6th Grade Girl

    Trevor Tanko-6th Grade Boy

    Keira Warfield-8th Grade Girl

    Kane Rosko-8th Grade Boy

     

    Congratulations to all the kids who made the fabulous effort and made it such a memorable event!